Difference between revisions of "UMD products"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Tech menubar}} {{Middleware_menubar}} | {{Tech menubar}} {{Middleware_menubar}} | ||
Last update: UMD 4.8.5 http://repository.egi.eu/category/umd_releases/distribution/umd-4/ | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="1445" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="1445" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| APEL client and server software for usage accounting. | | APEL client and server software for usage accounting. | ||
| https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI3APELClient | | https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI3APELClient | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| apel-ssm | | apel-ssm | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| Secure STOMP Messenger for sending usage records to the Accounting Repository. | | Secure STOMP Messenger for sending usage records to the Accounting Repository. | ||
| https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI3APELClient | | https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI3APELClient | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dCache | | dCache | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| dCache provides system for storing and retrieving huge amounts of data | | dCache provides system for storing and retrieving huge amounts of data | ||
| https://www.dcache.org/manuals/index.shtml | | https://www.dcache.org/manuals/index.shtml | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dcache-srmclient | | dcache-srmclient | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/dcache-srmclient-3-9-1/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/dcache-srmclient-3-9-1/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/dcache-srmclient-3-9-1/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/dcache-srmclient-3-9-1/ | ||
|- | |||
| srm-ifce | |||
| Data access | |||
| client side implementation of the SRMv2 specification for GFAL and FTS. | |||
| https://svnweb.cern.ch/trac/lcgutil/wiki/gfal2 | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CREAM<br> | | CREAM<br> | ||
| HTC | | HTC | ||
| The CREAM (Computing Resource Execution And Management) Service is a simple, lightweight service for job management operation at the Computing Element (CE) level. | | The CREAM (Computing Resource Execution And Management) Service is a simple, lightweight service for job management operation at the Computing Element (CE) level. | ||
| | | http://cream-guide.readthedocs.io/en/latest/<br> | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/cream-1-16-5-3/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/cream-1-16-5-2/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/cream-1-16-5-2/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 89: | Line 96: | ||
https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/Frontier/InstallSquid | https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/Frontier/InstallSquid | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BDII | ||
| Information system | | Information system | ||
| | | BDII | ||
| http://gridinfo-documentation.readthedocs.io | | http://gridinfo-documentation.readthedocs.io | ||
http://bdii.readthedocs.io | http://bdii.readthedocs.io | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ARC | | ARC | ||
Line 116: | Line 114: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ARGUS | | ARGUS | ||
Line 123: | Line 121: | ||
| ARGUS server | | ARGUS server | ||
| http://argus-documentation.readthedocs.io/en/latest/<br> | | http://argus-documentation.readthedocs.io/en/latest/<br> | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/argus-1-7-2-3/<br> | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/argus-1-7-2-3/<br> | ||
|- | |||
| VOMS client<br> | |||
| Security | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| VOMS | | VOMS server<br> | ||
| Security | | Security | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| NOT AVAILABLE | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/10/release-umd-4-3-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VOMS-admin | | VOMS-admin server | ||
| Security | | Security | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| NOT AVAILABLE | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/voms-admin-server-3-7-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| StoRM | | StoRM | ||
Line 145: | Line 150: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| NOT AVAILABLE | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gLExec | | gLExec | ||
Line 162: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| argus-pap<br> | | argus-pap<br> | ||
| | | Security | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
Line 172: | Line 177: | ||
| Extended ROOT file server | | Extended ROOT file server | ||
| http://www.xrootd.org/ | | http://www.xrootd.org/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QCG-Computing | | QCG-Computing | ||
Line 207: | Line 212: | ||
| Globus GridFTP, Globus Extensible I/O | | Globus GridFTP, Globus Extensible I/O | ||
| http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gridftp/ http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/xio/ | | http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gridftp/ http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/xio/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Globus GRAM5 | | Globus GRAM5 | ||
Line 214: | Line 219: | ||
| Globus Grid Resource Allocation and Management | | Globus Grid Resource Allocation and Management | ||
| http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gram5/ | | http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gram5/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MyProxy | | MyProxy | ||
Line 221: | Line 226: | ||
| MyProxy | | MyProxy | ||
| http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/myproxy/ | | http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/myproxy/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| caNl-c<br> | | caNl-c<br> | ||
Line 235: | Line 240: | ||
| Extract auth information from a certificate in a HTTP session | | Extract auth information from a certificate in a HTTP session | ||
| https://wiki.metacentrum.cz/gswiki | | https://wiki.metacentrum.cz/gswiki | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/gridsite-2-3-4/<br> | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/gridsite-2-3-4/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTS3 | | FTS3 | ||
Line 242: | Line 247: | ||
| low level data movement service, | | low level data movement service, | ||
| http://fts3-service.web.cern.ch/ | | http://fts3-service.web.cern.ch/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GFAL2<br> | | GFAL2<br> | ||
| Data | | Data access | ||
| <br> Multi-protocol data access library | | <br> Multi-protocol data access library | ||
| <br> http://dmc.web.cern.ch/documentation | | <br> http://dmc.web.cern.ch/documentation | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Davix | | Davix | ||
Line 256: | Line 261: | ||
| <br> High performance HTTP access library | | <br> High performance HTTP access library | ||
| <br> http://dmc-docs.web.cern.ch/dmc-docs/docs/davix-epel/html/ | | <br> http://dmc-docs.web.cern.ch/dmc-docs/docs/davix-epel/html/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DPM | | DPM | ||
| | | Data storage | ||
| <br> Disk storage management | | <br> Disk storage management | ||
| <br> http://lcgdm.web.cern.ch/news2 | | <br> http://lcgdm.web.cern.ch/news2 | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/09/10/release-umd-4-8-5/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/09/10/release-umd-4-8-5/ | ||
|- | |||
| lcgdm<br> | |||
| Data storage<br> | |||
| Disk storage management<br> | |||
| http://lcgdm.web.cern.ch/news2 | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/03/14/lcgdm-0-19-0/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/03/14/lcgdm-0-19-0/<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dynafed | | Dynafed | ||
| | | Data storage | ||
| <br> Dynamic HTTP storage federator | | <br> Dynamic HTTP storage federator | ||
| <br> https://svnweb.cern.ch/trac/lcgdm/wiki/Dynafeds | | <br> https://svnweb.cern.ch/trac/lcgdm/wiki/Dynafeds | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| edg-mkgridmap<br> | | edg-mkgridmap<br> | ||
Line 322: | Line 334: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CVMFS | | CVMFS server | ||
| Data access<br> | | Data access<br> | ||
| Software distribution service | | Software distribution service | ||
| https://cvmfs.readthedocs.io/en/stable/ | | https://cvmfs.readthedocs.io/en/stable/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | ||
|- | |||
| CVMFS<br> | |||
| Data access<br> | |||
| Software distribution service | |||
| https://cvmfs.readthedocs.io/en/stable/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/03/14/cvmfs-2-4-4/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/03/14/cvmfs-2-4-4/<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WN | | Worker Node (WN)<br> | ||
| HTC | | HTC | ||
| The metapackage for WN Clients | | The metapackage for WN Clients | ||
Line 335: | Line 354: | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/08/10/release-umd-4-5-0/<br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/08/10/release-umd-4-5-0/<br> | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/release-umd-4-1-0/<br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/release-umd-4-1-0/<br> | ||
|- | |||
| User Interface (UI)<br> | |||
| HTC<br> | |||
| The metapackage for UI Clients | |||
| https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/LCG/EL7UIMiddleware<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/ui-4-0-3/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/ui-4-0-3/<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| yaim | | yaim | ||
Line 340: | Line 366: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 11:56, 18 September 2019
Technology | Software Component Delivery | Software Provisioning | UMD Middleware | Cloud Middleware Distribution | Containers Distribution | Technology Glossary |
Last update: UMD 4.8.5 http://repository.egi.eu/category/umd_releases/distribution/umd-4/