Difference between revisions of "UMD products"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(31 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" | {{Tech menubar}} {{Middleware_menubar}} | ||
Last update: UMD 4.8.5 http://repository.egi.eu/category/umd_releases/distribution/umd-4/ | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="1445" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="center" | |||
|+ UMD4 Products | |+ UMD4 Products | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 13: | Line 17: | ||
| APEL client and server software for usage accounting. | | APEL client and server software for usage accounting. | ||
| https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI3APELClient | | https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI3APELClient | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| apel-ssm | | apel-ssm | ||
Line 20: | Line 24: | ||
| Secure STOMP Messenger for sending usage records to the Accounting Repository. | | Secure STOMP Messenger for sending usage records to the Accounting Repository. | ||
| https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI3APELClient | | https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EMI/EMI3APELClient | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dCache | | dCache | ||
| | | Data storage | ||
| dCache provides system for storing and retrieving huge amounts of data | | dCache provides system for storing and retrieving huge amounts of data | ||
| https://www.dcache.org/manuals/index.shtml | | https://www.dcache.org/manuals/index.shtml | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dcache-srmclient | | dcache-srmclient | ||
| | | Data access | ||
| dCache provides system for storing and retrieving huge amounts of data. SRM Client part. | | dCache provides system for storing and retrieving huge amounts of data. SRM Client part. | ||
| https://www.dcache.org/manuals/index.shtml | | https://www.dcache.org/manuals/index.shtml | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/dcache-srmclient-3-9-1/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/dcache-srmclient-3-9-1/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/dcache-srmclient-3-9-1/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/dcache-srmclient-3-9-1/ | ||
|- | |||
| srm-ifce | |||
| Data access | |||
| client side implementation of the SRMv2 specification for GFAL and FTS. | |||
| https://svnweb.cern.ch/trac/lcgutil/wiki/gfal2 | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CREAM<br> | | CREAM<br> | ||
| HTC | | HTC | ||
| The CREAM (Computing Resource Execution And Management) Service is a simple, lightweight service for job management operation at the Computing Element (CE) level. | | The CREAM (Computing Resource Execution And Management) Service is a simple, lightweight service for job management operation at the Computing Element (CE) level. | ||
| | | http://cream-guide.readthedocs.io/en/latest/<br> | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/cream-1-16-5-3/ | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/cream-1-16-5-2/ | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/cream-1-16-5-2/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 53: | Line 64: | ||
| cream-ge-utils | | cream-ge-utils | ||
| HTC | | HTC | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| NOT AVAILABLE | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/08/04/release-umd-4-2-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cream-lsf<br> | | cream-lsf<br> | ||
Line 63: | Line 74: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| NOT AVAILABLE | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/08/04/release-umd-4-2-0/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cream-slurm<br> | | cream-slurm<br> | ||
Line 70: | Line 81: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| NOT AVAILABLE | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/08/04/release-umd-4-2-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wn-slurm | | wn-slurm | ||
Line 77: | Line 88: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| NOT AVAILABLE | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/08/04/release-umd-4-2-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Frontier-Squid | | Frontier-Squid | ||
| | | Data access<br> | ||
| distributed database caching system | | distributed database caching system | ||
| https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/Frontier/WebHome | | https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/Frontier/WebHome | ||
https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/Frontier/InstallSquid | https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/Frontier/InstallSquid | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BDII | ||
| Information | | Information system | ||
| | | BDII | ||
| http://gridinfo-documentation.readthedocs.io | | http://gridinfo-documentation.readthedocs.io | ||
http://bdii.readthedocs.io | http://bdii.readthedocs.io | ||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | |||
| http:// | |||
http:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ARC | | ARC | ||
Line 112: | Line 114: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ARGUS | | ARGUS | ||
| | | Security | ||
| ARGUS server | | ARGUS server | ||
| http://argus-documentation.readthedocs.io/en/latest/<br> | | http://argus-documentation.readthedocs.io/en/latest/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/argus-1-7-2-3/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/argus-1-7-2-3/<br> | ||
|- | |||
| VOMS client<br> | |||
| Security | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| NOT AVAILABLE | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| VOMS | | VOMS server<br> | ||
| | | Security | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/10/release-umd-4-3-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VOMS-admin | | VOMS-admin server | ||
| | | Security | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/voms-admin-server-3-7-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| StoRM | | StoRM | ||
| | | Data storage | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gLExec | | gLExec | ||
| | | Security | ||
| User identity switching tool based on grid credentials | | User identity switching tool based on grid credentials | ||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/GLExec and shipped man-page | | https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/GLExec and shipped man-page | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/23/release-umd-4-3-1/<br> | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/release-umd-4-1-0/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gLExec-wn | | gLExec-wn | ||
| | | Security | ||
| GLExec Worker Node meta-package | | GLExec Worker Node meta-package | ||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control | | https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/23/release-umd-4-3-1/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/10/glexec-wn-1-3-0/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| argus-pap<br> | | argus-pap<br> | ||
| | | Security | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/release-umd-4-1-0/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| XRootD | | XRootD | ||
| | | Data storage | ||
| Extended ROOT file server | | Extended ROOT file server | ||
| http://www.xrootd.org/ | | http://www.xrootd.org/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QCG-Computing | | QCG-Computing | ||
Line 175: | Line 184: | ||
| Basic Execution Service (BES) | | Basic Execution Service (BES) | ||
| http://www.qoscosgrid.org/trac/qcg-computing | | http://www.qoscosgrid.org/trac/qcg-computing | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/08/04/release-umd-4-2-0/ | ||
| | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QCG-Notification | | QCG-Notification | ||
Line 182: | Line 191: | ||
| WS-Notification Broker implementation | | WS-Notification Broker implementation | ||
| http://www.qoscosgrid.org/trac/qcg-notification | | http://www.qoscosgrid.org/trac/qcg-notification | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/release-umd-4-4-0/<br> | ||
| | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QCG-Broker | | QCG-Broker | ||
Line 189: | Line 198: | ||
| Resource management and brokering service | | Resource management and brokering service | ||
| http://www.qoscosgrid.org/trac/qcg-broker | | http://www.qoscosgrid.org/trac/qcg-broker | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/08/10/release-umd-4-5-0/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/08/10/release-umd-4-5-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Globus | | Globus security | ||
| | | Security | ||
| Globus Grid Security Infrastructure (GSI), Globus Common Libraries, Globus Simple CA | | Globus Grid Security Infrastructure (GSI), Globus Common Libraries, Globus Simple CA | ||
| http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gsic/ http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/ccommonlib/ http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/simpleca/ | | http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gsic/ http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/ccommonlib/ http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/simpleca/ | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/release-umd-4-4-0/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/04/04/release-umd-4-4-2/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Globus GridFTP | | Globus GridFTP | ||
Line 203: | Line 212: | ||
| Globus GridFTP, Globus Extensible I/O | | Globus GridFTP, Globus Extensible I/O | ||
| http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gridftp/ http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/xio/ | | http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gridftp/ http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/xio/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Globus GRAM5 | | Globus GRAM5 | ||
Line 210: | Line 219: | ||
| Globus Grid Resource Allocation and Management | | Globus Grid Resource Allocation and Management | ||
| http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gram5/ | | http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/gram5/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MyProxy | | MyProxy | ||
| | | Security<br> | ||
| MyProxy | | MyProxy | ||
| http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/myproxy/ | | http://toolkit.globus.org/toolkit/docs/latest-stable/myproxy/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| caNl-c<br> | | caNl-c<br> | ||
| | | Security | ||
| Common AuthenticatioN Library | | Common AuthenticatioN Library | ||
| https://github.com/CESNET/canl-c/blob/master/README | | https://github.com/CESNET/canl-c/blob/master/README | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/release-umd-4-4-0/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/03/23/release-umd-4-4-0/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gridsite | | Gridsite | ||
| | | Security | ||
| Extract auth information from a certificate in a HTTP session | | Extract auth information from a certificate in a HTTP session | ||
| https://wiki.metacentrum.cz/gswiki | | https://wiki.metacentrum.cz/gswiki | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/gridsite-2-3-4/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/gridsite-2-3-4/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FTS3 | | FTS3 | ||
Line 238: | Line 247: | ||
| low level data movement service, | | low level data movement service, | ||
| http://fts3-service.web.cern.ch/ | | http://fts3-service.web.cern.ch/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GFAL2<br> | | GFAL2<br> | ||
| | | Data access | ||
| <br> Multi-protocol data access library | | <br> Multi-protocol data access library | ||
| <br> http://dmc.web.cern.ch/documentation | | <br> http://dmc.web.cern.ch/documentation | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Davix | | Davix | ||
| | | Data access | ||
| <br> High performance HTTP access library | | <br> High performance HTTP access library | ||
| <br> http://dmc-docs.web.cern.ch/dmc-docs/docs/davix-epel/html/ | | <br> http://dmc-docs.web.cern.ch/dmc-docs/docs/davix-epel/html/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DPM | | DPM | ||
| | | Data storage | ||
| <br> Disk storage management | | <br> Disk storage management | ||
| <br> http://lcgdm.web.cern.ch/news2 | | <br> http://lcgdm.web.cern.ch/news2 | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/09/10/release-umd-4-8-5/ | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/09/10/release-umd-4-8-5/ | ||
|- | |||
| lcgdm<br> | |||
| Data storage<br> | |||
| Disk storage management<br> | |||
| http://lcgdm.web.cern.ch/news2 | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/03/14/lcgdm-0-19-0/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/03/14/lcgdm-0-19-0/<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dynafed | | Dynafed | ||
| | | Data storage | ||
| <br> Dynamic HTTP storage federator | | <br> Dynamic HTTP storage federator | ||
| <br> https://svnweb.cern.ch/trac/lcgdm/wiki/Dynafeds | | <br> https://svnweb.cern.ch/trac/lcgdm/wiki/Dynafeds | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2019/07/22/release-umd-4-8-3/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| edg- | | edg-mkgridmap<br> | ||
| | | Security | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/08/04/release-umd-4-2-0/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/06/27/release-umd-4-1-1/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wms-utils | | wms-utils | ||
Line 280: | Line 296: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | NOT AVAILABLE | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/release-umd-4-1-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lcas-lcmaps-gt4 | | lcas-lcmaps-gt4 | ||
| | | Security | ||
| A Globus GSI-AuthZ callout to run (optionally LCAS and) LCMAPS | | A Globus GSI-AuthZ callout to run (optionally LCAS and) LCMAPS | ||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control and shipped man-pages | | https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control and shipped man-pages | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/23/release-umd-4-3-1/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/10/release-umd-4-3-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LCMAPS | | LCMAPS | ||
| | | Security | ||
| Grid (X.509) and VOMS credentials to local account mapping library | | Grid (X.509) and VOMS credentials to local account mapping library | ||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control and shipped man-page | | https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control and shipped man-page | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/23/release-umd-4-3-1/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/10/release-umd-4-3-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LCMAPS plugins | | LCMAPS plugins | ||
| | | Security | ||
| Plugins for LCMAPS (see above) | | Plugins for LCMAPS (see above) | ||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control, various sub-pages and shipped man-pages | | https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control, various sub-pages and shipped man-pages | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/23/release-umd-4-3-1/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/10/release-umd-4-3-0/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LCAS | | LCAS | ||
| | | Security | ||
| Authorization service for grid credentials | | Authorization service for grid credentials | ||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control and shipped man-pages | | https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control and shipped man-pages | ||
| | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/11/23/release-umd-4-3-1/ | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LCAS plugins | | LCAS plugins | ||
| | | Security | ||
| various plugins for LCAS | | various plugins for LCAS | ||
| https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control and shipped man-pages | | https://wiki.nikhef.nl/grid/Site_Access_Control and shipped man-pages | ||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CVMFS | | CVMFS server | ||
| | | Data access<br> | ||
| Software distribution service | |||
| https://cvmfs.readthedocs.io/en/stable/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2018/11/29/release-umd-4-8-0/ | |||
|- | |||
| CVMFS<br> | |||
| Data access<br> | |||
| Software distribution service | | Software distribution service | ||
| https://cvmfs.readthedocs.io/en/stable/ | | https://cvmfs.readthedocs.io/en/stable/ | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/03/14/cvmfs-2-4-4/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/03/14/cvmfs-2-4-4/<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WN | | Worker Node (WN)<br> | ||
| HTC | | HTC | ||
| The metapackage for WN Clients | | The metapackage for WN Clients | ||
| https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/LCG/EL7WNMiddleware#Description | | https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/LCG/EL7WNMiddleware#Description | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2017/08/10/release-umd-4-5-0/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2016/05/27/release-umd-4-1-0/<br> | ||
|- | |||
| User Interface (UI)<br> | |||
| HTC<br> | |||
| The metapackage for UI Clients | |||
| https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/LCG/EL7UIMiddleware<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/ui-4-0-3/<br> | |||
| http://repository.egi.eu/2017/12/18/ui-4-0-3/<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| yaim | | yaim | ||
| Other | | Other | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | ||
| <br> | | http://repository.egi.eu/2018/07/11/release-umd-4-7-0/<br> | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 11:56, 18 September 2019
Technology | Software Component Delivery | Software Provisioning | UMD Middleware | Cloud Middleware Distribution | Containers Distribution | Technology Glossary |
Last update: UMD 4.8.5 http://repository.egi.eu/category/umd_releases/distribution/umd-4/