Difference between revisions of "GPGPU-WG KnowledgeBase GLUE2 Profile Application"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| AppVersion | | AppVersion | ||
| String | | String | ||
| 1 | | 0..1 | ||
| | | | ||
| The version of the application or environment, as defined by the supplier. | | The version of the application or environment, as defined by the supplier. | ||
|- | |||
| Repository | |||
| URL | |||
| 0..1 | |||
| | |||
| The URL of a service which offers a name service and/or a repository for this application environment. Application environments can be categorized under namespaces maintained by application repositories. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:02, 25 February 2014
The Working Group shall define an EGI Community standard that encapsulates the application software required on Worker Nodes in order to support Computational Accelerators.
The ApplicationEnvironment is a GLUE2 class that describes the software environment in which a job will run.
- Each Application is identified by a name.
- These names are not defined by the schema, but should be assigned in a way that allows applications to be uniquely identified.
- The ApplicationEnvironment is defined as follows:
ApplicationEnvironment | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Entity | Inherits from | Description | ||
ApplicationEnvironment | Entity |
A description of the installed application software available or software environment characteristics available within one or more Execution Environments. | ||
Inherited Attribute | Type | Mult | Unit | Description |
Creation Time | DateTime_t | 0..1 | Timestamp describing when the entity instance was created | |
Validity | Unit64 | 0..1 | s |
The duration after CreationTime that the information presented in the Entity SHOULD be considered relevant. After that period has elapsed, the information SHOULD NOT be consideredrelevant |
ID [key] | URI | 1 | A global unique ID | |
Name | String | 0..1 | Human Readable name | |
OtherInfo | String | * | Placeholder to publish info that does not fit in any other attribute. Free-form string, comma-separated tags, (name, value ) pair are all examples of valid syntax. | |
Attribute | Type | Mult | Unit | Description |
AppName | String | 1 | The name of the application or environment. | |
AppVersion | String | 0..1 | The version of the application or environment, as defined by the supplier. | |
Repository | URL | 0..1 | The URL of a service which offers a name service and/or a repository for this application environment. Application environments can be categorized under namespaces maintained by application repositories. |